Data protection

Data protection policy 

General information

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website. Definitions of the terms used (eg "personal data" or "processing") can be found in Art. 4 GDPR.

Handling of contact information

If you contact us through the offered contact options (web form, e-mail, etc.), your information will be stored so that they can be used to process and answer your request. Without your consent, this data will not be disclosed to third parties.

Newsletter

You have the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. For this we need your e-mail address and a confirmation that you agree to the subscription of our newsletter. This data is used exclusively for sending the newsletter and will not be disclosed to third parties. When you register for our newsletter, we save your IP address and the date of registration, for the sole purpose of traceability in case of a third party wrongfully using an e-mail address without the knowledge of its proprietor.

As soon as you have subscribed to the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation e-mail with a link to confirm the registration. You can cancel the subscription to the newsletter at any time. The revocation can be made via a link in the newsletter itself or by e-mail to office@inform.at. We will immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter.

Access data

The website operator or website provider collects data about accesses to the site and saves these as "server log files". The following data is logged:

• Visited website

• Time at the time of access

• Amount of data sent in bytes

• Source / reference from which you came to the page

• Browser used

• Operating system used

• Used IP address

This data is collected for statistical purposes and to enable us to improve our website. However, the website operator reserves the right to retrospectively check the server logfiles if concrete suspicions of unlawful use should arise.

Cookies

Our website uses "cookies" – small text files that are stored on your device. They do no harm. We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit. If you do not want this, you can prevent the storage of cookies in your browser settings. However, please note that disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

Google Analytics

We use the "Google Analytics" service offered by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) for the optimization and analysis of our website. Google LLC complies with European data protection law and is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement. The service uses "cookies" - text files stored on your device. The information collected by the cookies is usually sent to a Google server in the US and stored there.

This website uses IP anonymization. The IP address of the users is shortened within the member states of the EU and the European Economic Area and in the other contracting states of the agreement. Only in individual cases, the IP address is initially transferred unabridged to the United States to a Google server and shortened there. This reduction eliminates the personal reference of your IP address. The user's IP address provided by the browser will not be combined with any other data stored by Google.

Under the terms of the Order Data Agreement, which we, as a website operator, have concluded with Google Inc., the information we collect will be used to compile an evaluation of website activity, and will provide services related to internet usage. The data collected by Google on our behalf will be used to evaluate the use of our website by individual users, such as: For example, to generate activity reports on the website to improve our website.

You have the option to prevent the storage of cookies on your device by making the appropriate settings in your browser. There is no guarantee that you will be able to access all features of this website without restriction if your browser does not allow cookies. Furthermore, you can use a browser plug-in to prevent the information collected by cookies (including your IP address) from being sent to and used by Google Inc. The following link leads to the corresponding plugin: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

For more information on data usage by Google Inc., please refer to the following link:
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

Matomo

This website uses the analysis service software Matomo (www.matomo.org), a service of the provider InnoCraft Ltd., 150 Willis St, 6011 Wellington, New Zealand, ("Matomo"), based on our legitimate interest in the statistical analysis of user behavior for optimization and marketing purposes. From this data, pseudonymised usage profiles can be created and evaluated. For this purpose, so-called "cookies" are used. Cookies are small text files stored locally in the cache of the site visitor's Internet browser. The cookies enable, among other things, the recognition of the Internet browser. The data collected by Matomo Technology (including your pseudonymized IP address) will be processed on our servers.

The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website will not be disclosed to third parties. In addition, the information generated by the cookie in the pseudonymous user profile is not used to personally identify the visitor to this website, and is not combined with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym. You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website.

If you do not agree with the storage and evaluation of this data from your visit, then you can prevent it by clicking the below link. An opt-out cookie will then be deposited in your browser which prevents Matomo from saving usage data. Please note that the complete deletion of your cookies will result in the opt-out cookie being deleted as well and thus will have to be re-activated by you on your next visit of our website.

http://inform.at/piwik/index.php?module=CoreAdminHome&action=optOut&language=de

YouTube

Our site uses YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, represented by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, for the inclusion of video on our website. We have included our YouTube videos with the enhanced privacy mode. As a result, YouTube does not store any information about visitors unless they watch the video. If you click the video, your IP address will be sent to YouTube, and YouTube will know that you've watched the video. If you are logged in to YouTube, this information will also be associated with your user account (you can prevent this by logging out of YouTube before playing the video).

We have no knowledge of the possible collection and use of your data by YouTube. For more information, see the YouTube Privacy Policy at www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. In addition, we refer you to the general information about the usage of cookies on our website in this privacy policy (see above.)

Integration of services and contents of third parties

Within our website, some third-party content (for example videos from YouTube, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites) might be integrated. As a consequence thereof, the provider of said content ("third party provider") will receive the IP address of the user. This is mandatory, since without an IP address, the respective content could not be sent to the user's browser. We endeavor to use only content from vendors who use IP addresses solely for the purpose of delivering the respective content, but cannot control or prevent a potential storage of IP addresses by said third party for statistical purposes.

Webshop 

On these website you can find a link to our webshop which is operated by the internet provider Jimdo.
Jimdo data protection policy > https://de.jimdo.com/info/datenschutzerklaerung/
Please not that in order to simplify the purchasing process, as well as for the purpose of the subsequent contract processing by the web shop operator, the IP data of the user are stored via cookies.

In addition, for the purpose of contract fulfillment, the following data - if provided – is stored in our systems: first name, last name, company, street, postcode, city, state, telephone number, e-mail address, customer number and country. The data provided by you is required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. Without this data, we cannot conclude the contract with you. A transfer of data to third parties does not take place, with the exception of the transport company commissioned by us to deliver the goods as well as to our tax consultant to fulfill our tax obligations.

 

If you terminate the shopping process before completion, the entered data will be deleted. In the case of a contract, all data from the contractual relationship are stored until the expiry of the tax retention period (7 years). The data name, address, purchased goods and date of purchase are also stored until the end of product liability (10 years). Data processing takes place on the basis of the statutory provisions of § 96 (3) TKG and Art. 6 para. 1 lit a (consent) and / or lit b (necessary for fulfillment of the contract) of the GDPR.

Your rights

The user has the right, upon request, to receive free information about the personal data that has been stored about him. In addition, the user has the right to correction of incorrect data, blocking and deletion of his personal data, as far as there are no contradicting legal requirements to store said data. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Austrian data protection authority.

How to reach us

You can reach us under the following contact details:

Inform GmbH
Hermann-Gebauer-Straße 22
1220 Vienna 

Our Data Privacy Coordinator, Mag. (FH) Christian Siegel, can be reached through the email address christian.siegel@inform.at

to top